Back to Articles

LSU Eunice Hold Fall Commencement

Photo Gallery

EUNICE - LSU Eunice awarded 117 degrees during commencement ceremonies in the Health and Physical Education Building.

Senator Eric LaFleur and LSU System Vice President Michael Gargano addressed the graduates.

Graduates earning highest academic honors are Virginia Bertrand, Associates of Arts; Candice Cortez, Associate of Applied Science in Office Info Systems, Certificate Program in Applied Science: Office Practices & Procedures, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Records & Health Information Technology; Wade Thibodeaux, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Aaron Johnson, Associate of Applied Science Fire & Emergency Service; Nicholas Cantu, Associate of General Studies; Todd Borel, Certificate of Technical Studies: Evidence Recovery Technology; Blair Dore, Certificate of Technical Studies: Evidence Recovery Technology; Scott Morgan, Certificate of Technical Studies: Evidence Recovery Technology; Brad Ridge, Certificate of Technical Studies: Evidence Recovery Technology; and Christopher Trahan, Certificate of Technical Studies: Evidence Recovery Technology.  Students that earn a grade point average of 3.8 or higher are awarded highest honors.

Graduates earning a 3.5-3.799 grade point average received high academic honors.  They are Morgan Johnson, Associates of Arts; Marcelene Moore, Associates of Arts; Tone Tezeno, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Nicole Trahan, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Cory Barron, Associate of Applied Science Fire & Emergency Service; Brent Dufrene, Associate of Applied Science Fire & Emergency Service; Linda Abshire, Associate of General Studies; Lisa Abshire, Associate of Science; Lauren Schoeffler, Associate of Arts; Casey Fontenot, Associate of Science; and Robert Gil, Associate of Science 

Students issued degrees for the summer and fall are listed below.

Abbeville: Blair Dore, Certificate of Technical Studies: Evidence Recovery Technology
Alexandria: Amy Wood, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care
Arnaudville: Hana Quebedeaux, Associate of Arts; Hannah Latiolais, Associate of Applied Science in Management
Basile: Jillian Lopez, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care
Baton Rouge: Aaron Johnson, Donald Spillman, Wayne Westbrook, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Justin Pursnell, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; Mitchell Hopkins, Associate in General Studies
Branch: Katherine Blanchard, Associate of Paralegal Studies
Bunkie: Maggie Courvelle, Associate of Arts
Carencro: Scott Morgan, Certificate of Technical Studies: Evidence Recovery Technology; Jordan Bourque, Associate in General Studies
Calhoun: Eric Clark, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services
Chataigner: Jeremy Brown, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services
Church Point: Tammy Havens, Traci Picard, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Miranda Oliver, Associate of Applied Science in Office Information Systems, Technical Competency Area in Medical Transcription, Technical Competency Area in Medical Billing, Technical Competency Area in Medical Billing and Coding; Cynthia Chevis, Associate of Arts; Bethany Mouille, Associate of General Studies
Covington: Eric Rodick, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services
Crowley: Marcelene Moore, Associate of Arts; Jeffry Nickel, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Theresa Henny, Gretchen Washington, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children
Denham Springs: Ronald Fleming, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Steven Wild, Associate Applied Science in Fire & Emergency Services
Duson: Ali Broussard, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;
Elton: Katelyn Hebert, Associate of Arts
Eunice: Brenda Reed, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Virginia Bertrand, Johnette Bischoff, Jacquelyn Bourque, Associate of Arts; Ashley Zaunbrecher, Associate of Science; Chelsea Thomas, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Lacey Lafleur, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; Lauren Schoeffler, Associate of Arts; Robert Gil, Associate of Science
Franklinton: Brent Dufrene, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services
Gonzales: Joshua Rome, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services
Gueydan: Jennifer Myers, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Katie Richard, Associate of General Studies
Hessmer: Jeremy Deshotel, Associate of Applied Science in Management
Houma: Morgan Thompson, Associate in General Studies
Jennings: Nichole Broussard, Associate of General Studies; Nicole Durkes, Certificate of Applied Science in Office Practices and Procedures; JoAnne Giegerich, Associate of Science
Kaplan: Lauren Frederick, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Heather Thibodeaux, Associate of Paralegal Studies
Kinder: Lauren Bushnell, Associate of Applied Science in Management
Lafayette: Raleigh Williams, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Brittany Hernandez, Associate of Applied Science in Office Information Systems; Craig Simon, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Amanda Deville, Andrea Vidos, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; Kylie Latiolais, Certificate of Applied Science in Office Practices and Procedures; Christopher Trahan, Certificate of Technical Studies: Evidence Recovery Technology; Larry Brown, Associate Applied Science in Fire & Emergency Services
Lake Charles: Dwayne Petroski, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice
Lawtell: James Thierry, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care
Mamou: Tone Tezeno, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Morgan Johnson, Associate of Arts; Chassity Jason, Associate of Science; Elmo McGee, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Nella Chapman, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children; Kristen Douget, Associate of Arts
Mansura: Thomas Mayeux, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care
Milton: Nicole Trahan, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology
Monroe: James Loftin, Matthew Williams, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Denver Thompson, Associate Applied Science in Fire & Emergency Services
Morse: Amanda Romero, Associate of General Studies
New Iberia: Logan Lannoo, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; Lyndsey Pellerin, Technical Diploma in Crime Scene Management
Opelousas: Raven Small, Wade Thibodeaux, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Candice Cortez, Chara Thomas, Associate of Applied Science in Office Information Systems; Andree Trahan, Associate of Arts; Jennifer Clues, Jennifer Thomas, Ron West, Associate of General Studies; Annika Alfred, Associate of Science; Juan Enriquez, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Leslie Freeman, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; Tracy Pomier, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children; Candice Cortez, Certificate of Applied Science in Office Practices and Procedures, Certificate of Technical Studies in Medical Records and Health Information Technology, Technical Competency Area in Medical Transcription, Technical Competency Area in Medical Billing, Technical Competency Area in Medical Coding, Technical Competency Area in Medical Billing and Coding
Pineville: George Perez-Montes, Certificate of Applied Science in Fire Science Technology
Port Barre: Cory Barron, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Lorie Carte, Associate of Arts; Logan Stelly, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice
Rayne: Courtney Comeaux, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Linda Abshire, Associate of General Studies; Lisa Abshire, Christopher Kratzer, Associate of Science; Anthony Dischler, Associate in General Studies
Rayville: Kenneth Gable, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services
Scott: Brad Ridge, Certificate of Technical Studies: Evidence Recovery Technology
St. Martinville: Helen Greig, Associate of Science; Shaneese Joseph, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Alice Barras, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children
Sunset: Sasha Pete, Associate of Science
Ville Platte: Robert Devillier, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Latonya Joseph, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Holly Romero, Associate of Arts; Nicolas Cantu, Associate of General Studies; Anjelique Duplechin, Lauren Fontenot, Leslie Fontenot, Associate of Science; Linda Jack, Erin Marcantel, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children; Casey Fontenot, Associate of Science; Patrick Eades, Associate in General Studies
Youngsville: Todd Borel, Certificate of Technical Studies: Evidence Recovery Technology

Photo Gallery

Honor Graduates 

Honor Graduates include: (front seated) Viginia Bertrand of Eunice, Highest Honors and Nicholas Cantu of Ville Platte, Highest Honors.  Standing are Vice President of the LSU System Michael Gargano; Linda Abshire of Rayne, High Honors; Lisa Abshire of Rayne, High Honors; Corey Barron of Port Barre, High Honors; Aaron Johnson of Baton Rouge, Highest Honors; Wade Thibodeaux of Opelousas, Highest Honors; Marcelene Moore of Crowley; High Honors; Nicole Trahan of Milton; High Honors; Morgan Johnson of Mamou, High Honors; Tone Tezeno of Mamou, High Honors; LSU Board of Supervisors member Laura Leach; and Chancellor William Nunez.