Back to Articles

Spring Commencement 2010

EUNICE - Louisiana State University Eunice awarded 185 degrees during commencement ceremonies in the LSU Eunice Health and Physical Education Building.

Graduates recognized with Highest Honors (grade point average of 3.8-4.0) at the university's commencement were Jency Lannie of New Iberia; Kristen Mancil of Oberlin; Ashley Pourciau of Church Point; Jordan Heinen of Eunice; Aimee Mouton of Lafayette; Jacquelyn Reed and Melannie Bordeon of Ville Platte; Laura Smith of Estherwood; Nancy Guidry of Crowley; Tara Trahan of Jennings; Amelia Broussard of Kaplan and Steven Bari of Eunice.

Receiving High Honors (grade point average of 3.5-3.799) were Joseph Drexel of Ville Platte; Stacie Baguex, Dana Schexnayder and Mandy Richard of Crowley, David Fisher and Amanda Fontenot of Washington; Thomas Hardey of Sulphur; Jason Stubbs of Clinton; Rachelle Berzas of Basile; Kristi Guidry, Brenda Amy, Kelli Seilhan and Cadi Pedigo of Eunice; Roxanne Monceaux of Jennings; Heather Quebodeaux of Church Point; Elaine Vincent of Abbeville; Lainey Doucet of Mamou; Bethany Fabre and Phuong Nguyen of Maurice; Kerri Trumps of Lafayette; Chasity Gary of Broussard and Jane Russo of Port Barre.

 

Louisiana State Representative Mickey Guillory received the University Medal, an honor awarded to a person or group who has distinctive identity with LSU Eunice and has contributed to the University's fulfillment of its mission and goals.

The commencement address was delivered by Jerry Shea, Jr., a member of the LSU Board of Supervisors and president of The Bayou Companies in New Iberia.

Students issued degrees are listed below.

Abbeville: Cymone Broussard, Robin Broussard, Beau Dore, Bethany Hargrave, Heidi Romero, Elaine Vincent, Associate of Science in Nursing

Arnaudville: Alison Martin, Associate of Paralegal Studies; Patti Doucet, Helen Duplechain, Kellie Thibodeaux, Associate of Science in Nursing; Keevin Andrus, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology

Basile: Michael Arnold, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Rachelle Berzas, Ashley Fontenot, Lindsey Fontenot, Associate of Science in Nursing

Baton Rouge: Joseph Cornelious, James Fincher, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Mitchell Hopkins, Associate of General Studies; Joseph Cornelious, Certificate of Applied Science in Fire Science Technology

Benton: Eldred Barnett, Associate of General Studies

Bossier City: Jennifer Hicks, Associate of General Studies

Branch: Cainen Matte, Associate of Applied Science in Management

Breaux Bridge: Jolie Gardner, Candice George, Effy Noel, Associate of Science in Nursing

Broussard: Chasity Gary, Associate of Arts; Susan Gagnon, Kacie Hebert, Associate of Science in Nursing

Cankton: Rachel Arredondo, Associate of Science in Nursing

Carencro: Jadie Myhand, Toby Potier, Associate of Science in Nursing

Church Point: Timothy Savoy, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Michael Daigle, Fernando Hernandez, Tammy Manuel, Heather Quebodeaux, Meghan Thibodeaux, Associate of Science in Nursing; Katie Doucet, Ashley Pourciau, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Miranda Tate, Certificate of Applied Science in Office Practices and Procedures

Clinton: Jason Stubbs, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services

Crowley: Stacie Baguex, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Brooklynn Ritter, Associate of Applied Science in Office Information Systems; MaRanda Cormier, Nancy Guidry, Associate of Arts; Angela Gauthier, Associate of Paralegal Studies; Mandy Richard, Matthew Schmid, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Dana Schexnayder, Certificate of Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Effie: Alicia Ponthier, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology

Egan: Jenna Schexnayder, Associate of Science in Nursing; Wanda LaCombe, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children

Estherwood: Laura Smith, Certificate of Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Eunice: Erica Landry, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Shelia Janice, Associate of Applied Science in Office Information Systems; Brenda Amy, Kelli Seilhan, Hayley Smith, Associate of Arts; Steven Bari, Sierra Goldwire, Hayley Smith, Associate of General Studies; Kimberly Jarreau, Brittany Savant, Caroline Vidrine, Associate of Science; Brooks Bundick, April Cesar, Kristi Guidry, Lisa Guillory, Kristal Miller, Joseph Reed, Ashley Sebastien, Associate of Science in Nursing; Aimee Conner, Cadi Pedigo, Kelli Seilhan, Bridget Thibodeaux, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Shelia Janice, Certificate of Applied Science in Office Practices and Procedures; Jordan Heinen, Certificate of Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Grand Coteau: Angelica Kennerson, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice

Houma: Brian Boudreaux, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services

Iota: Angela Gatte, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services, Certificate of Applied Science in Arson Investigation and a Certificate of Applied Science in Fire Science Technology; Lisa Guillory, Lauren LeJeune, Associate of Science in Nursing

Jeanerette: Carradine Duffie, Lynette Landry, Quincy Rochon, Associate of Science in Nursing

Jennings: Tara Trahan, Associate of General Studies; Roxanne Monceaux, Associate of Science in Nursing; Carolyn Boulet, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children

Kaplan: Amelia Broussard, Associate of General Studies; Vanessa Roberts, Associate of Science in Nursing

Lafayette: Victoria Pisano, Associate of Arts; Shalonda Andrus, Danny Minter, Associate of Science; Lea Albarado, Charo Arnold, Jamie Brasseaux, Dana Carter, Allison Delgado, Andrea Evans, Bridget Fangue, Danielle Hebert, Jennifer Luke, Lily McLeod, Erin Shipley, Jeffrey Smith, Lori Van der Lugt, Stacey Venable, Associate of Science in Nursing; Ashley Bailey, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Aimee Mouton, Kerri Trumps, Certificate of Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Lake Charles: William Mistric, Associate of General Studies

Livingston: Kirk Duffy, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services

Mamou: Kasey Deshotels, Rachel LeJeune, Associate of Science in Nursing; Lainey Doucet, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Charles Darbonne, Certificate of Technical Studies in Environmental and Safety Technology; Charles Darbonne, Technical Diploma in Quality Environmental Health and Safety Leadership

Maurice: Chelsea Picard, Associate of Arts; Dawn Broussard, Associate of Science in Nursing; Bethany Fabre, Phuong Nguyen, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology

Melville: Britney Duvall, Associate of Arts

Monroe: Tommy James, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services

Morse: Amy Craigen, Associate of Arts; Tanya Dominguez, Associate of Science in Nursing

New Iberia: Agnes Phillips, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Barrett Boutte, Frances Crosby, Heather Raved, Associate of Science in Nursing; Jency Lannie, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology

Oberlin: Sylvia Vidrine, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Kristen Mancil, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology

Opelousas: Deirdre Jackson, Sarah Richard, Michelle Sebastien, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Nastasja-Eunique Jackson, Associate of Applied Science in Office Information Systems; Sarah Byrd, Associate of Paralegal Studies; Terria Auzenne, Shonetelle Birotte, Jamie Broussard, Monique Lafleur, Tessie Smith, Crystal Snyder, Latonya Woods, Associate of Science in Nursing; Megan Perry, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology

Port Barre: Casey David, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Jane Russo, Associate of General Studies; Lindsey Lanclos, Associate of Science; Robert Hardy, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Victoria Lacombe, Rachel Stelly, Associate of Science in Nursing

Pride: Michael Kowal, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services

Rayne: Jean-Jacques Grosselle, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Marqueil Crandle, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Krisinda Broussard, Mitchell Schexnyder, Associate of Arts; Anthony Dischler, Associate of General Studies; Erika Billiot, Associate of Paralegal Studies; Dawn Richard, Associate of Science in Nursing

Roanoke: Kasey LeJeune, Associate of General Studies

Scott: Crystal Landry, Associate of Science in Nursing; Mia Darbonne, April Lasseigne, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology

Sulphur: Christopher Dailey, Thomas Hardey, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services

Sunset: Saronia Manuel, Associate of Science in Nursing

Ville Platte: Joseph Drexel, Brittany Soileau, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Melanie Bordelon, Associate of Arts; Linzey Phillips, Associate of Paralegal Studies; Justin Deville, Lacy Deville, Kristi Perrodin, LeeAnne Sonnier, Associate of Science in Nursing; Alicia Miller, Associate of Science in Radiologic Technology; Jacquelyn Reed, Certificate of Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Washington: David Fisher, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Carol Celestine, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Amanda Fontenot, Associate of Science; Phyllis Foret, Associate of Science in Nursing

Youngsville: Sheila Bolfa, Julia Chaney, Associate of Science in Nursing

Texarkana, Texas: Tracy Brown, Associate of General Studies