Back to Articles

Students Honored at Convocation

EUNICE - LSU Eunice students were recognized Thursday, April 22, for their academic achievements and their accomplishments in leadership and service during the annual LSU Eunice Honors Convocation in the Acadian Center.

PHOTO GALLERY from Honors Convocation

Top academic honors went to Britney Guidry of Church Point, Outstanding Freshman Award; Tessie Guillory of Eunice, Outstanding Sophomore Award; and Justin Comeaux, Outstanding Unclassified Student Award, given to a student beyond the sophomore year.

Other awards are listed below:

Departmental Awards

-Division of Health Sciences and Business Technology

Accounting:  Tara Dennis

Computer Information Technology:  Wade Thibodeaux

General Business Administration:  Hollie Blanchard

Office Administration:  Katie Menard

Management:  Trisha Berken

Fire Science:  Cory Barron

Nursing:  Vanessa Guilbeau

Radiologic Technology:  Kelli Seihan

Respiratory Therapy:  Holden Guillory

 

-Division of Liberal Arts

Humanities:  Kristy McDaniel, Laina Brown

Social Sciences:  Angelina Simar, Judd Parker

Education:  Kimberly Lafleur, Sheila Robinson

Criminal Justice:  Dustin Crawford, Darlene Casebonne

 

-Division of Sciences and Mathematics

Agriculture/Environmental Science:  Aaron Olivier, Gabriel Gotte

Life Sciences:  Ashley Thibodeaux

Mathematics:  Tyler Rodriguez

Chemistry and Physical Science:  Phillip Navarre, Melanie Reed

 

Additional Student and Club Awards

All-USA Academic Team:  Reyna Florek, Vanessa Guilbeau

Vice Chancellor Leadership Award:  Lauren Daigle, Katey Achane

Outstanding Club Awards: Education Club, Campus Activities Board

 

Incentive Awards

Retired Educators Association of St. Landry Parish Incentive Award: Eric Arceneaux, Keristian Edwards, Jasmine Golden, Najanee Lewis, Asia Semien

LeRoy Burney, II Incentive Award: Katey Achane, Tessia Guillory

Savoynne M. Ewell Incentive Award: Vanessa Guilbeau

Estelle Aycock Incentive Award:  Jeffrey Smith

 

Freshman Academic Awards (3.5-3.99)

Abbeville: Michelle Guidry

Abita Springs: Jason Bilich,

Basile: Richard Bergeaux, Kelly Buch, Andrea Fontenot,

Baton Rouge: Andrew Reeves

Boyce: Jodi Parker

Carencro: Kelly Dougherty, Lindsey Prevatt

Cecilia: Keith Greene

Church Point: Leslie Bergeron, Kayla Duplechin, Brittany Guidry, Tracy Miller, Rachel Olivier,

Alicia Smith

Crowley: Claire Dore, Angela Felix, Tiffany Gates, Justin Hanks, John Nickel, Reille Trahan, Ranatha Wilson

Delcambre: Kailyn Viator

Deville: Andrew Phillips

Egan: Misty LeLeux, Erin Sattler

Eunice: Caroline Aguillard,  Lauren Amiot, Katie Dupre, Taylor Eval, Haley Feucht, Amber Fontenot, Brittany Fontenot, Joshua Guillory, Amber Higginbotham, Hailey Johnson, Megan Kreswell, Ashley LaFleur,  Victoria LeJeune, David Lombas, Chad Manuel, Ceslie O'Brien, Christine Taylor, Connor Winters

Evergreen: Hannah Howard

Georgetown: Frances Coke

Greenwill Springs: Benjamin Carter

Hineston: Brittany Winchell

Homer: Judd Parker

Iota: Courtney LeJeune,  Joshua LeJeune, Caleb Steen, Andrew Thevis

Jennings: Tara Dennis, Lori Scott

Jermyn, Pennsylvania : Chelsea James

Jonesville: Laina Brown

Kaplan: Kara Harris

Kinder: Tiffany Thomas

Lafayette: Samantha Bella, Phyllis Breaux, Jassy DeMetz, Jessica Orlando, Sara Richard, Helen Simon

Lena: Michael Hilger

Leonville: Kaili Pitre

Mamou: Hunter Christ, Olivia Soileau

Mansura: Kayla Conway

Maurice: Melissa Molaison

Monroe: Brian Hoffman, Albert VanVeckhoven

New Iberia: Lyndi Lowe

Oakdale: Rodney Hebert, Jeremy Wheat

Opelousas: Trena Aggison, Jacy Douget, Tammy Houser, Kimberly Joubert, Victoria Lamonte,

Shelbie Miller, Lorena Nacoste, Megan Olivier, Myra Orbro, Kortney Tankersley, Megan Villery,

Katy Walls, Spring Woodson, Casie Wyble

Port Barre: Brittany Soileau

Rayne: Nicholas Thevenet

Rayville: Ashley Qualls

Reddell: Michael Ardoin

St. Martinville: Laigha DeRouen

Slidell: Shaun Schneider

Ville Platte: Hannah Soileau,  Naomi Ardoin, Kristi Burleigh, Katie Fontenot, Beau Foxworth, Shelby Helmer, Britney Johnson, Kimberly Lafleur, Heather Maricle, Kaleb Smith, Megan Sullivan, Michael Vidrine

Washington: Brady Johnson, Coby Mallet

Youngsville: Dawn Simoneaud

 

Sophomore Academic Awards (3.5 - 3.99)

Abbeville: Genieve Colemon

Broussard: Chasity Gary

Carencro: Rachel Batchelor, Kerry Castille

Church Point: Nicole Granger, Tonia Johnson, Ashley Thibodeaux

Crowley: Meegan Jones, Erick Puissegur

Egan: Candice Johnson

Eunice: Jacob Arnaud, Steven Bari, Keristian Edwards, Nichole Gaspard, Robert Gil, Abigail LaCombe, Steven Oliver, Linsey Olivier, Wesley Richard

Evangeline: Angelina Simar

Iota: Ann Gotte, Kristy McDaniel, Philip Navarre

Jennings: Tara Trahan

Lafaytte: Bonnie Bonin, Hope Cline, Keri Derousselle-Thomas, Karl Lawrence, Ashley Parr, Dawn Soirez, Rikki Vincent

Mamou: Morgan Johnson, Alexie Soileau

Milton: Kristina Bordeaux, Nicole Trahan

Morgan City: Tyler Cook

New Iberia: Lauren Trahan

Oberlin: MeLisa Guillory,

Opelousas: Rebecca Aymond, Tonya Edwards, Katie Fontenot, Allene Green, Donna Jean, Wade Thibodeaux

Port Barre: Cory Barron, Amy Cortez, Jane Russo,

Raceland: Catherine Danos

Rayne: Holden Guillory, Kristy Stelly, Kalyn Vizena

St. Martinville: Mandi Boggs

Scott: Darlene Casebonne

Sunset: Kindi Armentor, Reyna Florek

Ville Platte: Joseph Drexel, Casey Fontenot, Lyndi Vidrine, Yvonne Wilson,

Washington: David Fisher

Zachary: Jacob Fisher

 

Unclassified Academic Award (3.5-3.99)

Abbeville: Robin Broussard, Elaine Vincent

Basile: Rachelle Berzas

Baton Rouge: Aaron Johnson

Carencro: Christen Dawson

Church Point: Maria Burney, Ashley Pourciau, Heather Quebodeaux

Crowley: Stacie Baguex, Nancy Guidry, Mandy Richard, Dana Schexnayder

Duson: Misty Fusilier, Richard LeBlanc

Esterwood: Laura Smith

Eunice: Brenda Amy, Tiffany Bonnette, Jana Fuselier, Kristi Guidry, Jordan Heinen, Misty Jones,

John Kittles, Cadi Pedigo, Kelli Seilhan, Lewis Simpson

Gueydan: Holly Touchet

Iota: Melanie Reed

Jennings: Roxanne Monceaux

Kaplan: Amelia Broussard, Rhiannon Lemoine

Lafayette: Grace Gallaspy, Lily McLeod, Kerri Trumps

Mamou: Lainey Doucet, Heather Reed

Maurice: Bethany Fabre, Phuong Nguyen

New Iberia: Jency Lannie

Oakdale: Dustin Crawford

Oberlin: Kristen Mancil

Opelousas: Candice Cortez, Caryn Stelly

Rayne: Lisa Abshire

Ville Platte: Justin Comeaux, Macey Darbonne, Jeremy Guillory, Mellissa Lamke, Jacquelyn Reed,

Washington: Amanda Fontenot

 

4.0

Basile: Janice Ashford, Brittany Faul, Misty Bonin

Cottonport: Emelie Morrow

Crowley: Amanda Delcambre, Katie Menard

Eunice: Erin Bergeron, Kristen Duplechin, Tessia Guillory, Jacob Moon

Iota: Trisha Berken, Braylon Cormier

Lafayette: Bryan Dugal, Carole Knight, Aimee Mouton

Ma On Shan, China: Yee-Ching Mok

Mamou: Noah Miller, Tyler Rodriguez

Midland: Hollie Blanchard

Opelousas: Ashia Collins, Jade Latiolais, Shelia Robinson

Duhon: Suzanne Barnhart-Duhon

Pineville: William Warner

Rayne: Coby Baudoin, Britany Cormier, Vanessa Guilbeau

Scott: Justin Junot

Ville Platte: Melanie Bordelon, Nicolas Cantu, Morgan Eppley, Lauri Guillory

Youngsville: Margaret Nobles,

 

Who's Who

Basile: Rachelle Berzas, Britany Cormier

Baton Rouge: Andrew Reeves

Carencro: Kelly Daugherty

Cecilia: Keith Greene

Chuch Point:  Nicole Granger, Brittany Guidry

Cottonport: Emelie Morrow

Crowley: Ranatha Wilson

Eunice:  Caroline Aguillard, Lauren Amiot,  Tessia Guillory,  John Kittles, Ashley LaFleur

Greenwell Springs: Benjamin Carter

Iota: Braylon Cormier, Joshua LeJeune

Jennings: Tara Trahan

Jonesville: Laina Brown

Kaplan: Amelia Broussard

Lafayette: Samantha Bella

Milton: Kristina Bordeaux

Monroe: Albert VanVeckhoven

Oberlin: Kristen Mancil

Opelousas: Allene Green,  Megan Villery, Spring Woodson

Port Barre: Brittany Soileau

Rayne: Nicholas Thevenet

Ville Platte: Nicolas Cantu, Justin Comeaux, Katie Fontenot