Back to Articles

Fall Commencement

EUNICE - Louisiana State University Eunice awarded 85 degrees during commencement ceremonies in the LSU Eunice Health and Physical Education Building. The ceremonies honor those students earning degrees, technical diplomas and technical certificates during the summer and fall semesters.

A photo gallery of pictures from the event can be found at http://lsue.smugmug.com/School/2009-Fall-Commencement

Louisiana State Senator Elbert Guillory was the commencement speaker and LSU System president John V. Lombardi addressed the graduates.

Earning Highest Honor recognition for graduating with a grade point average of between 3.8 and 4.0 were Danielle Batson, Crowley, Associate of Arts; Leah Leborde, Ville Platte, Associate of Arts; Fabiola Routon, Church Point, Associate of Computer Information Technology; and Sherri Sharpe, Glenmora, Associate of General Studies

Earning High Honor recognition for graduating with a grade point average of between 3.5 and 3.799 were Lacey Broussard, Rayne, Associate of Arts; Laura Kaitlin McCauley, Mamou, Associate of Arts; Kendall Miller, Iota, Associate of Arts; Spencer Bordelon, Ville Platte, Associate of Science; Derek Frey, Iota, Associate of Management; Cadi Pedigo, Eunice, Associate of Management; Justin Comeaux, Ville Platte, Associate of Computer Information Technology; Megan Henderson, Ville Platte, Associate of Computer Information Technology; Corey Glaude, Lafayette, Associate of Fire and Emergency Services; and Brent Smith, Gonzales, Associate of Fire and Emergency Services

Students issued degrees are listed below.
Abbeville: Britney Ledet, Associate of Applied Science in Management
Arnaudville: Lindsy Gautreaux, Certificate of Technical Studies in Evidence Recovery Technology
Basile: Jesse Miller, Kylie Miller, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;
Baton Rouge: Jerome Duet, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Gina Guidry, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Natalie Standberry, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care
Branch: Kimley Gibson, Associate of Arts
Calhoun: Felope Sparks, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services
Carencro: Jon LeBlanc, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Dawn Boss, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children; Laci Tovar, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care
Charenton: Joshua Wyatt, Certificate of Technical Studies in Environmental and Safety Technology; Joshua Wyatt, Technical Diploma in Quality Environmental Health and Safety Leadership
Church Point: Fabiola Routon, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Brenda Landry-Andrus, Associate of Arts; Elizabeth Savoy, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children
Crowley: Danielle Batson, Associate of Arts; Calvin Ardoin, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice
Denham Springs: Robert Campbell, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services
Downsville: Andre Johnson, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services
Elton: Olivia Fontenot, Nicholas Wilson, Associate of Applied Science in Management
Eunice: Lori Bertrand, Dustin Guillory, Cadi Pedigo, Vanity Perrodin, Elizabeth Tujague, Associate of Applied Science in Management; KelliJo Soileau, Associate of Science; Talya Fruge, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Kasey Chaumont, Associate of Arts; Andrea Pitre, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care
Glenmora: Sherri Sharpe, Associate of General Studies
Gonzales: Brent Smith, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services
Gray: Kimberly St. Amant, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology;
Iota: Derek Frey, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Kendall Miller, Associate of Arts; Dores Ledet, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care
Jennings: Laura Charles, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children;
Kaplan: Tisha Trahan, Associate of Applied Science in Office Information Systems;
Lafayette: Corey Glaude, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Brandi LeBlanc, Associate of General Studies; Jeffry Edwards, Certificate of Technical Studies in Evidence Recovery Technology;
Lake Charles: Stephen Coleman, Associate of Arts;
Leonville: Lauren Jones, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;
Lottie: Sharai Hurst, Associate of Science;
Mamou: Bradford Cole, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Laura McCauley, Associate of Arts; Michael Guderyon, Associate of Science; Daphnie Vidrine, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care
Mandeville: Donald Boogaerts, Joseph Chapman, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services
Metairie: David Bordelon, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services
Morganza: Charles Landry, Associate of Science
New Iberia: Lyndsey Pellerin, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Jordan Lewis, Associate of Science; Lyndsey Pellerin, Certificate of Technical Studies in Evidence Recovery Technology
Oberlin: Ashley Hebert, Associate of Arts
Opelousas: Traci Burleson, Shelia Sarile, John Semien, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Christina Gallien, Associate of General Studies; Carol Breaux, Jessica Johnson, Nicole Shaheen, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children; Dayna Dupre, Associate of Arts; Ebony Mitchell, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Jessica Sam, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children
Pitkin: Elizabeth Garlington, Associate of Science; Shawn Fletcher, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care
Rayne: Lacey Broussard, Associate of Arts; Blane Credeur, Associate of Science
Reeves: Kayla Rider, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care
Scott: Erin Long, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care
Sunset: Mindi Daigle, Associate of Arts; Lindsay Thibodeaux, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children
Ville Platte: Justin Comeaux, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Brandon Ardoin, Leah Laborde, Associate of Arts; Spencer Bordelon, Associate of Science; Oran Daire, Associate of Applied Science in Management
Washington: Heather Brown, Associate of Paralegal Studies
Welsh: Cheri' Sammis, Associate of General Studies
Zachary: Travis Moore, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services

###