Back to Articles

Honors Convocation 2012

EUNICE - LSU Eunice students were recognized Thursday evening, April 19, for their academic achievements and their accomplishments in leadership and service during the annual LSU Eunice Honors Convocation in the Acadian Center.

Top academic honors went to Ashley Bonin of Mire and Taylor McCauley of Ville Platte, Outstanding Freshman Award; Cynthia Grimmett of Port Barre and Ethan Leger of Crowley, Outstanding Sophomore Award; and Braylon Cormier of Iota and Chad Miller of Sulphur, Outstanding Unclassified Student Award, given to a student beyond the sophomore year.

Students earning a grade point average of 3.5-3.99 and those earning a GPA of 4.0 were also recognized at the ceremony. Students were also honored with university leadership and citizenship awards.

Incentive awards were presented to a host of students and departmental awards were also given. Some 36 students were inducted into the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society.

The Outstanding Student Organization Award was presented to the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society and the LSU Eunice Student Nurses Association for their community service work.

Outstanding Freshman Award: Ashley Bonin, More; Taylor McCauley, Ville Platte
Outstanding Sophomore Award: Cynthia Grimmett, Port Barre; Ethan Leger, Crowley
Outstanding Unclassified Student Award: Braylon Cormier, Iota; Chad Miller, Sulphur

SPECIALIZED AREA AWARDS
Accounting: Ginger Guillory, Ville Platte
Computer Information Technology: Colby Laramore, Eunice
General Business Administration: Corey Hulin, Crowley
Office Administration: Michelle Foxworth, Alexandria
Management: Chad Miller, Sulphur
Fire Science: James Stanley, Sulphur

Humanities: Ava Simmons, Leesville; Katlyn Wallett, Eunice
Social Sciences: Brook Ort, Denham Springs; MeLisa Guillory, Oberlin
Education: Cynthia Grimmett, Port Barre; Laura Larson, Eunice
Criminal Justice: John Smith, Scott; Darlene Casebonne, Scott

Biological/Environmental Science: Lyndsey Schexnayder, Ville Platte
Life Sciences: Hilton Soileau, Mamou
Mathematics: Braylon Cormier, Iota
Chemistry: Peyton Roteff, Crowley; Justin Hanks, Crowley
Physics: Ethan Leger, Crowley

Nursing: Tiffany Bonnette, Eunice
Radiologic Technology: Dawn Williams, Opelousas; Justin Junot, Lafayette
Respiratory Therapy: Michael Benoit, Church Point
Estelle Aycock Incentive Award: Ciji Garcia, Rayne
St. Landry Parish Hospital Service District 1 Award: Anjelique Duplechain, Ville Platte; Jade Latiolais, Opelousas; Jamie Richoux, Gretna; Emily Turner, Eunice

Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs Outstanding University Leadership Award: Rikki Vincent, Lafayette; Patricia Auzenne, Opelousas

INCENTIVE AWARDS
St. Landry Parish Retired Educators Incentive Award: Cynthia Grimmett, Port Barre; Patricia Auzenne, Opelousas; Chelsea Collins, Church Point; Rikki Vincent, Lafayette
Leroy Burney, Jr. Incentive Award: Megan Jones, Opelousas; Shannon Lavergne, Church Point; Brandon Villery, Opelousas; Jared Joseph, Eunice
Savoynne M. Ewell Incentive Award: Asia Semien, Eunice

PERFECT 4.0 AVERAGE AWARDS
Alexandria:
Barbara Mauritz
Basile: Bryson Belaire
Crowley: Diana Hollier, Corey Hulin, Peyton Roteff,
Destrehan: Casey Rodrigue
Eunice: Elena Dupre, Laura Larson, Maggi Schoeffler, Randy Turner
Jennings: Karen Hanson
Lafayette: Blake Broussard, Kristie Broussard
Lake Charles: Daicha Bennett
Mamou: Dylan Deason, Mary Soileau
Mandeville: Jason Kaufmann
Melville: Lindsey Clark
Morse: Ashley Bonin
Maurice: Melissa Bridges
Opelousas: Erin Halphen, Michael Joubert, Jade Latiolais
Pine Prairie: Brianna Guillory
Pineville: Rebecca Cooley
Port Barre: Cynthia Grimmett, Summer Lalonde
Rayne: Donna Leonards
Scott: John Smith
Sulphur: James Stanley, Chad Miller
Ville Platte: Taylor McCaulley, Danielle Reilly, Lyndsey Schexnayder
Washington: Kari Lafleur

ACADEMIC AWARD
Abbeville: Brad Touchet
Alexandria: Matthew Farley
Arnaudville: Shana Frederick
Basile: Angela Benoit, Katelin LeBleu,Kimberly Reed
Baton Rouge: William Bacon, Tressy Gleason
Boyce: Lauren Paul
Branch: Misty Bonin, Angel Guillot, Camryn Hayes, Lindsey Lebouef, Amelia Scanlan
Breaux Bridge: Randal Boudreaux, Ashley Eddy
Broussard: Soupha Kounlavong
Cankton: Ali Leger
Carencro: Christen Dawson, Virginia Domingue, Allyson Duplechain, Nicole Hale, Krystal Parker, Mallory Pontiff
Central: Justin Schopp
Chataignier: Paydrian Arvie
Church Point: Kelli Benoit, Michael Benoit, Leslie Bergeron, Stephanie Carriere, Myla Citizen, Mary Colligan, Jessica Hayes, Brittney Lawrence, Mary Monroe, Claudia Schmitz
Crowley: Justin Hanks, Heather Hayes, Antoinette Hebert, Hannah Helton, Allen Jones, Meegan Jones, Ethan Leger, Katie Menard, Eric Milton, Jeremy Puissegur, Kristina Putman
Delcambre: Kailyn Viator
Denham Springs: James Crowder, Brooke Ort
DeQuincy: Savannah Havard, Tiffany Havard
Destrahan: Brandt Bourgeois
Duson: Jessica Thibeaux, Courtney Touchet
Egan: Hanna Breaux
Eunice: Conner Ardoin, Ethan Arnaud, Adam Bieber, Tiffany Bonnette, Briggs Brown, Brooke Courville, Randi Devillier, Hannah Dies, Danielle Fontenot, Abigail LaCombe, Ronald LaCombe, Colby Laramore, Amanda McGee, Zachary Person, Tanda Pope, Danielle Richard, Nickolas Richard, Dominic Sonnier, Darrick Trahan, Taylor Tujague, Trent Vidrine, Katlyn Wallett
Geismar: Alexi Reynolds
Gueydan: Justin Zaunbrecher
Hammond: Keegan Pecar
Iota: Braylon Cormier, Courtney LeJeune
Jennings: Bethany Davis, Donna Manuel, Alexandra Moore, George St. Julian
Jonesville: Daniel Carlton
Kaplan: Emily Trahan
Krotz Springs: Chance Bazar, Kacie Smith
Lafayette: Lily Brown, Daisy Fisher-Fackler, Naomi Gabriel, Brittany Gregoire, Catrina Gunner, Nichole Hebert, Justin Junot, Alexis LaRocca, Ashley Roth, Rikki Vincent
Lake Charles: Teffany Acosta, Alyse Mccall
Lawtell: May Mire
Leesville: Ava Simmons
Lena: David Goff
Mamou: Katelyn Bellard, Joshua Bertrand, Andrew Fontenot, Luke Fontenot, Joshua Mayeux, Benjamin Soileau, Hilton Soileau
Mansura: Jonathan Vaccaro
Marksville: Magen Ducote
New Iberia: Brandi Aucoin, Lindsey Bussas, Ramie Doiron, Kristi Frederick, Lyndi Lowe, Lauren Trahan, Temeka Tripeaux
Oakdale: Lisa Brunet
Oberlin: Jessica Carrier, MeLisa Guillory
Opelousas: Alise Ardoin, Alyssa Auzenne, Erin Barbour, Noelle Briggs, Mckenzie Brown, Dawn Easter, Madison Granger, Vonda Guidry, Hailey-Jo Lavergne, Shelia Robinson, Cali Soileau, Gretchen Soileau, Danyelle Stelly, Spring Woodson, Celeste Zeiters, Rebecca Ziegler
Oscar: Doren Welch
Pine Prairie: Tabitha Fontenot, Britni Fruge, Billie Manuel
Pineville: Janne Benoit, Hong-Anh Dao, Ashley Murphy, Jasmine Sewell, Jasmine Williams
Pollock: Hope Coody
Port Barre: Jasmine Grimmett, Alexis Thomas
Prairieville: Latoya Evans
Rayne: Coby Baudoin, John Gibson, Hanna Granger, Amanda Guilbeau, Meranda LeBlanc, Joseph Pennington, Camry Reed
Reddell: Alex Baham, Josie Jones
Scott: Darlene Casebonne, Lucinda Daigle, Roxanne Gabriel
Slidell: Paul Michael Hebert
St. Martinville: Alyson Champagne
Sulphur: Courtney Dupre
Sunset: Adrian Pellerin, Alethea Walker
Thibodaux: Kelsey Thibodeaux
Ville Platte: Haley Brown, Margeaux Buller, Nicole Buller, Kristi Burleigh, Garret Cantu, Corey Cavins, Melanie Deen, Heather Demoruelle, Whitney Doucet, Kelsie Enicke, Morgan Eppley, Aubree Fontenot, Amy Fuselier, Sarah Fuselier, Allison Fusilier, Ginger Guillory, Jason Guillory, Jonathon Guillory, Jordan Hebert, Kelsey Jagneaux, Rachel Malbrew, Christopher Manuel, Lauren Ortego, Kaitlin O'Shee, Kimberly Rose, Kailey Soileau, Megan Sullivan, Nanette Swart, Joann Sylvester, Dylan Thibodeaux, Erin West
Washington: Kendra Arnaud, Sherry Nix, Dylan Stafford, Amy Sylvester
Youngsville: Margaret Nobles