Back to Articles

Students Honored at Convocation

EUNICE – LSU Eunice students were recognized Thursday, April 14, for their academic achievements and their accomplishments in leadership and service during the annual LSU Eunice Honors Convocation in the Acadian Center.

Top academic honors (pictured below)  went to Stuart Schexnayder of Ville Platte, Outstanding Freshman Award; Braylon Cormier of Iota and Allison Fusilier of Ville Platte, Outstanding Sophomore Award; and Chad Manuel of Eunice and Kristina Bordeaux of Milton, Outstanding Unclassified Student Award, given to a student beyond the sophomore year.

Other awards are listed below:
Outstanding University Service and Leadership:  Katey Achane of Jennings and Brittany Guidry of Church Point
 

Departmental Awards 

Division of Health Sciences and Business Technology
Accounting:  Tara Dennis of Jennings, Andrea Cormier of Eunice
Computer Information Technology:  Colby Laramore of Eunice
General Business Administration:  Angela Felix of Crowley, Hollie Blanchard of Midland
Office Administration:  Katie Menard of Crowley
Management:  Trisha Berken of Iota
Fire Science:  David Hebert of Plaquemine
Nursing:  Carole Knight of Lafayette, Allen Jones of Crowley
Radiologic Technology:  Morgan Eppley of Ville Platte, Justin Junot of Lafayette
Respiratory Therapy:  Amritpal Singh of Eunice
St. Landry Parish Hospital Service District:   John Carl Cary of Washington, Lynette Lejeune of Eunice, Kelli Seilhan of Eunice, Amritpal Singh of Eunice

Division of Liberal Arts
Humanities:  Connor Winters of Eunice, Raven Lewis of Ridgecrest
Education:  Ava Briolo of Kaplan
Criminal Justice:  Skylar Manuel of Krotz Springs

Division of Sciences and Mathematics
Biological/Environmental Sciences:  Erin Bergeron of Eunice
Life Sciences:  Brook Olivier of Eunice, Kelley Dougherty of Carencro
Mathematics:  Garrett Ordner of Pine Prairie, Tyler Rodriguez of Eunice
Chemistry and Physical Science:  Ashley LaFleur of Eunice, Braylon Cormier of Iota

Additional Student and Club Awards
Vice Chancellor Outstanding University Service & Leadership Award:  Katey Achane, Brittany Guidry
Outstanding Club Awards: Campus Activities Board

Incentive Awards
Retired Educators Association of St. Landry Parish Incentive Award: Brandon Nash of Opelousas , Asia Semien of Eunice, Brandon Villery of Opelousas
LeRoy Burney, II Incentive Award: Katey Achane of Jennings, Pl’Shea Jackson of Baton Rouge, Kyiesha Johnson of Eunice, Najanee Lewis of St. Martinville
Savoynne M. Ewell Incentive Award: Patricia Auzenne of Opelousas
Estelle Aycock Incentive:  Katelyn Maybrier of Eunice

Freshman Academic Awards (3.5-3.99)
Abbeville: Carleen DeVoltz, Michelle Veazey
Alexandria: Heather Lamartiniere, Victoria Smith, Lucy Vilar
Arnaudvillie: Lori Lavergne
Basile: April Reed
Baton Rouge: Dean Patten
Breaux Bridge: Ashley Eddy, Heather LeBlanc
Bunkie: Jacob Fontenot
Carencro: Allyson Duplechain, Nicole Hale
Church Point: Kelli Benoit, Mary Colligan, Tanya Eaglin, Jessica Hayes, Cody Richard, Mirakle Senegal
Crowley: David Cope, Jessie Daigle, Megan Duhon, Antoinette Hebert, Peter John, Edie Morgan, Heather Mouton, Jeremy Puissegur, Kristina Putman
Denham Springs: Tyler Caruthers
DeQuincy: Savannah Havard, Tiffany Havard
Deville: Charles Beaubouef
Egan: Hanna Breaux, Jacques Istre
Eunice: Clint Aucoin, Stacey Caswell, Andrea Cormier, Paige Daigle, Jada Fabacher, David Fontenot, Deyone Guillory, Elena Guillory, Colby Laramore, Christopher Leonards, Erin Ortego, Addie Thibodeaux,
Gueydan: Justin Zaunbrecher
Houston: Matthew Moore
Iota: Caroline Thevis
Jennings: George St. Julian
Kaplan: Brent Thibodeaux, Emily Trahan
Kinder: Jessica Gordon
Krotz Springs: Kacie Smith
Lafayette: Patrick Emmels, Naomi Gabriel, Cody Prejean, Tyler White
Lake Arthur: Ashlynn White
Lawtell: May Mire
Mamou: Joshua Bertrand, Joshua Mayeux, Hilton Soileau
Many: Myrian Hale
Moreauville: Laura Coco
New Iberia: Latasha Johnson
Opelousas: Katelyn Adams, Alex Ardoin, Noelle Briggs, Katelyn Courville, Sentrell Fontenot, Doris Frank, Chitra George, Spencer Kewley, Morgan Matte, Chelsea Miller, Shelia Robinson, Scott Rogers, Emily Speyrer, Danyelle Stelly, Brandon Villery
Oscar: Marina Russo
Pine Prairie: Mark Ardoin, Dana Ortego
Plaquemine: David Hebert
Port Barre: Jasmine Grimmett
Rayne: Lucinda Daigle, John Gibson
Reddell: Josie Jones
Ridgecrest: Raven Lewis
Scott: Hannah Poirrier
St. Martinville: Alyson Champagne
Sunset : Tawaski Gabriel, Connie Judice
Ville Platte: Sydney Cary, Heather Demoruelle, Alyssa Devillier, Jonathon Firmin, Alivia Fontenot, Amy Fuselier, Sarah Fuselier, Samantha Guillory, Abby Johnson, Simone Johnson, Irena Lavine, Ashley Marcantel, Tiffanie Meyer, Allison Morein, Craig Shergold, Erin Vidrine
Washington: Spencer Venable

Sophomore Academic Awards (3.5 – 3.99)
Abbeville: Genieve Colemon
Abita Springs: Jason Bilich
Basile: Kelly Buch, Brittany Faul, Brittany Johnson
Baton Rouge: Andrew Reeves
Carencro: Lashona Bruno, Kelly Dougherty,
Central: Justin Schopp
Church Point: Lea Bellard, Brittany Guidry, Tracy Miller
Crowley: Angela Felix, Justin Hanks, Hannah Helton, Katie Menard, Erick Puissegur
Egan: Erin Sattler
Eunice: Randi DeVillier, Amber Higginbotham, Ceslie O’Brien, Michael Savant, Christine Taylor, Emily Turner, Jennifer Winn, Conner Winters
Greenwell Springs: Benjamin Carter
Iota: Braylon Cormier, Joshua LeJeune
Jennings: Tara Dennis
Kaplan: Kara Harris
Kinder: Elizabeth Bohannon
Lafaytte: Latoshua Bergeron, Bryan Dugal, Daisy Fisher-Fackler, John Gil, Brittany Gregoire, Justin Junot, Ashley Roth
Lake Arthur: Patricia Johnson
Mamou: Haley Aucoin, Hunter Christ, Luke Fontenot
Monroe: Albert VanVeckhoven
New Iberia: Lyndi Lowe, Ashlyn Melancon
Oakdale: Rodney Hebert
Opelousas: Donna Jean, Victoria Lamonte, Shelbie Miller, LaDonna Sam, Dawn Simeaud, Lakeshia Tezeno
Pineville: William Warner
Port Barre: Christina Chiek, Brittany Soileau, Alexis Thomas
Rayne: Britany Cormier, Tiffany Morgan
Redwater, Texas: Keeley Bell
Reddell: Lyndi Vidrine
Scott: Lauren Wiltz
Ville Platte: Hannah Soileau, Burkamn Aucoin, Kristi Burleigh, Morgan Eppley, Ginger Guillory, Carol Hall, Kimberly Lafleur, Kimberly Rose, Megan Sullivan
Washington: Amanda Stagg, Amy Sylvester

Unclassified Academic Award (3.5-3.99)
Arnaudville: Shana Frederick
Carencro: Christen Dawson
Church Point: Alicia Smith, Ashley Pourciau
Crowley: Allen Jones
Egan: Candice Johnson
Eunice: Abigail LaCombe, Amanda McGee, Ashley Lafleur, Erin Bergeron, Kelli Seihan, Linsey Olivier, Misty Jones, Nichole Gaspard.
Gueydan: Holly Touchet
Kaplan: Rhiannon Lemoine
Kinder: Tiffany Thomas  
Lafayette: Carole Knight, Chad Manuel , Ellen Hebert, Rikki Vincent
Mamou: Heather Reed
Milton: Kristina Bordeaux
New Iberia: Lauren Trahan
Oberlin: MeLisa Guillory
Opelousas: Ashia Collins, Katie Fontenot, Tammy Houser
Patterson: Jaci Hamm
Rayne: Kayn Vizena, Lisa Abshire, Vanessa Guilbeau
Saint Martinville: Mandi Boggs
Scott: Darlene Casebonne
Sulphur: Janet Domingue
Ville Platte: Jeremy Guillory, Joann Sylvester, Mellissa Lamke

4.0
Abbeville: Patti Derouen
Basile: Ashley Bertrand
Baton Rouge: Mary, McDuff, Hayes Patrick, Randal Boudreaux
Church Point: Mary Monroe
Crowley: Ethan Leger
Denham Springs: James Crowder
Duson: Jamie Romero
Eunice: Michell Hebert, Maggi Schoeffler, Randy Turner
Iota: Trisha Berken
Kaplan: Ava Briolo
Krotz Springs: Skylar Manuel
Lafayette: Jennifer Moncrief, Jonathan Vaccaro
Mamou: Dylan Deason
Maurice: Melissa Bridges
Midland: Hollie Blanchard
Opelousas: Alise Ardoin, Vonda Guidry, David Jarell, Kameron Kidd, Jade Latiolais
Pine Prairie: Garrett Ordner
Port Barre: Cynthia Grimmett
Rayne: Coby Baudoin, Catherine Zaunbrecher
Sulphur: Chad Miller
Ville Platte: Robert Billeaud, Haley Brown, Nicole Buller, Allison Fusilier, Lacey Manuel, Aimee Morein, Stuart Schexnayder, Destiny Stanfield.