Back to Articles

Fall Commencement

LSU Eunice awarded 139 degrees during commencement ceremonies in the LSU Eunice Health and Physical Education Building.

Photo Gallery

Senator Robert Adley was the commencement speaker.

Earning academic honors are Haley Brown of Ville Platte, Management; Ali Leger of Cankton, Management, Kelsey Richard of Rayne, Management; Clayton Brown of Rayne, Fire and Emergency Services; Nehemiah Palmer, IV of Shreveport, Fire and Emergency Services; Jodi Thornton of West Monroe, Fire and Emergency Services, Michael Benoit of Church Point, Respiratory Care; Lindsey Clark of Melville, General Studies; Jessie Daigle of Crowley, General Studies; Britni Fruge of Pine Prairie, General Studies; Tonia Johnson of Church Point, General Studies; Laura Larson of Eunice, General Studies; April Reed of Basile, General Studies; Sydney Steele of Bunkie, General Studies; and Martin Faul of Church Point, Evidence Technology. Students who complete academic requirements with a cumulative grade point average of 3.50-3.79 will graduate with honors.

High academic honors were awarded to Christopher Beasley of Lafayette, Evidence Recovery Technology, Darlene Casebonne of Scott, Criminal Justice; and Chance Bazar of Krotz Springs, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer. Students who complete academic requirements with a cumulative grade point average of 3.80-4.00 will graduate with high honors.

Students issued degrees for the summer and fall semesters are listed below.
Abbeville: Jorey Windmon, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Carleen DeVoltz, Associate of Applied Science in Management;
Alexandria: Dewayne Thornton, Associate of General Studies; Elycia Abrusley, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;
Basile: Caroline Fournerat, April Reed, Associate of General Studies;
Baton Rouge: Robert Gateley, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Tegan Hanson, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;
Belle Chasse: Louis Relle, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Branch: Callie Reiners, Associate of General Studies;
Breaux Bridge: Nancy Glover, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Bunkie: Sydney Steele, Associate of General Studies;
Cankton: Ali Leger, Associate of Applied Science in Management;
Carencro: Cody Puma, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Church Point: Lexi Richard, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Jacy Douget, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Chelsea Collins, Chynna Fontenot, Tonia Johnson, Allison LeJeune, Natalie Noel, Billie Thibodaux, Associate of General Studies; Lawrence Villermin, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Michael Benoit, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; Martin Faul, Certificate of Technical Studies in Evidence Recovery Technology;
Crowley: Heidi Faulk, Tia Simon, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Austin Bailey, Lorraine Chaisson, Jessie Daigle, Associate of General Studies; Mattie Morgan, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;
Denham Springs: Shane Hernandez, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Duson: John Hollier, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Jared Begnaud, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Amber Lantier, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;
Elton: Jasmine Simon, Associate of General Studies;
Eunice: Raven Common, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Andrew Miller, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Clint Aucoin, Briggs Brown, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Tiffany Boutte, Matthew Fuselier, Lindsay LaFleur, Laura Larson, Paul Morgan, Brandy Smith, Associate of General Studies; Clay Bergeron, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Asia Semien, Brittany Thibodeaux, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; Ashley Lyons, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer
Greenwell Springs: Charles Mondrick, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Iota: Christina LaFosse, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Derek Stout, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Katie Latiola, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;
Iowa: Dustin Mallet, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Jeanerette: Jessica Gilmore, Associate of General Studies;
Jennings: Kristen Esthay, Associate of General Studies; Mitzy Landry, Associate of General Studies;
Krotz Springs: Chance Bazar, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer; Chelsie Lacassin, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children;
Lafayette: Gerald Newton, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Devin Durapau, John Gil, Chantelle Lewis-Breaux, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Raven Begnaud, Steven Bodden, Joseph Samson, Naesa Vallier, Associate of General Studies; Keith Talamo, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Christopher Beasley, Certificate of Technical Studies in Evidence Recovery Technology; and Monique Melder, Associate of Science in Nursing;
Lawtell: Sarah Harper, Associate of General Studies;
LeBlanc: Shelby Fontenot, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children;
Lebeau: Latoya Johnson, Associate of General Studies;
Mamou: Stevie Fontenot, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Kristie Bordelon, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; and Joseph Fontenot, Associate of General Studies;
Mandeville: Thomas Burns, Joshua Murla, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Mansfield: Charles Metclaf, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Marksville: Haley Gauthier, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;
Melville: Jaycee Magnuson, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Lindsey Clark, Associate of General Studies; Alexis Speyrer, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;
Moreauville: Justin Coco, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Shelley Edmond, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;
New Iberia: Hunter Pellerin, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Brittany Boutte, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Markie Edler, Michael Klein, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; Jennifer Trahan, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer;
Oakdale: Jeremy Wheat, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Opelousas: Brady Richard, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Lainey Briley, Kaitlyn Frey, Kaitlyn Johnson, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Erin Hayes, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Natalie Batiste, Eliot Bellow, Tonya Broussard, Jamie Cormier, Carla Gallien, Samuel Guillory, Cody Lanclos, Brittany Martinez, Emilee Quebedeaux, Kristen Richard, Associate of General Studies; Tina Daly, Lionel Lafleur, Angelique Tate, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Macy Augustine, Tawaski Gabriel, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children;
Pine Prairie: Britni Fruge, Associate of General Studies;
Port Barre: Danielle Maddie, Victoria Quebedeaux, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer; Paige Kolder, Associate of General Studies;
Rayne: Clayton Brown, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Kelsey Richard, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Kaitlin Thibodeaux, Renee West, Associate of General Studies; Danielle Foreman, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children;
Ruston: Kevin Turner, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Schriever: Patrick Bourgeois, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Scott: Raquel Arceneaux, Associate of General Studies; Darlene Casebonne, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;
Shreveport: Nehemiah Palmer, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Simpson: Chelsey Wise, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;
Slidell: Walter Allen, Sullivan Vullo, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
St Martinville: Brittany Guidry, Associate of Applied Science in Management;
Sulphur: James Gayle, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Ville Platte: Haley Brown, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Melinda Joseph, Associate of General Studies; Katie Simon, Certificate of Applied Science in Office Practices and Procedures;
Washington: Amber Miller, Attie Stelly, Associate of General Studies;
West Monroe: Jodi Thornton, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Youngsville: Taylor Daigle, Suzanne Starr, Associate of General Studies.

----



LSU Eunice Honor students recognized at the Fall 2013 commencement ceremonies pictured with (front row left) Senator Robert Adley and Chancellor William Nunez are Ali Leger of Cankton, Management; Lindsey Clark of Melville, General Studies; Haley Brown of Ville Platte, Management; Kelsey Richard of Rayne, Management; Britni Fruge of Pine Prairie, General Studies; Laura Larson of Eunice, General Studies; and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs Renee Robichaux. Standing on the back row are Darlene Casebonne of Scott, Criminal Justice with High Academic Honors; Michael Benoit of Church Point, Respiratory Care; Chance Bazar of Krotz Springs, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer with High Academic Honors; and April Reed of Basile, General Studies.  

 

------
December 20, 2013