WARNING: PHP operation failed.

Error:
mysql_connect() [function.mysql-connect]: Too many connections in /home/lsueunice/httpdocs/global.php on line 46

WARNING: PHP operation failed.

Error:
mysql_connect() [function.mysql-connect]: Too many connections in /home/lsueunice/httpdocs/global.php on line 46

WARNING: PHP operation failed.

Error:
mysql_connect() [function.mysql-connect]: Too many connections in /home/lsueunice/httpdocs/global.php on line 46

WARNING: PHP operation failed.

Error:
mysql_connect() [function.mysql-connect]: Too many connections in /home/lsueunice/httpdocs/global.php on line 46

WARNING: PHP operation failed.

Error:
mysql_connect() [function.mysql-connect]: Too many connections in /home/lsueunice/httpdocs/global.php on line 46

Back to Articles

2014 Honors Convocation

LSU Eunice students were recognized Thursday evening, April 24, for their academic achievements and their accomplishments in leadership and service during the annual LSU Eunice Honors Convocation in the Acadian Center.

Photo Gallery

Top academic honors went to Daniel John Enicke of Ville Platte, Outstanding Freshman Award; Moise A. Lafleur, Outstanding Sophomore Award; and Morgan Elise Richard of Eunice, Outstanding Unclassified Student Award, given to a student beyond the sophomore year.

Students earning a grade point average of 3.5-3.99 and those earning a GPA of 4.0 were also recognized at the ceremony. Students were also honored with university leadership and citizenship awards.

Student Government President Peyton Miller of Crowley and Campus Activities Board President Kyle Kaamil of Rayne were honor their leadership and presented the Vice Chancellor's Outstanding Student Leader Award. Deana May of Eunice and Jeremy Gallien of Opelousas were presented the Vice Chancellor's Outstanding Volunteer Service Award.

Incentive awards were presented to a host of students and departmental awards were also given. Some 22 students were inducted into the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society.

The Outstanding Student Organization Award was presented to Chi Sigma Tau, an organization for students majoring in radiologic technology, for their service work.

LISTING OF ALL AWARDS

Outstanding Freshmen Award: Daniel John Enicke, Ville Platte
Outstanding Sophomore Award: Moise A. Lafleur, Eunice
Outstanding Unclassified Student Award: Morgan Elise Richard, Eunice

Vice Chancellor's Student Leader Award: Peyton Miller, Crowley and Kyle Kaamil, Rayne
Vice Chancellor's Volunteer Service Award: Deana May, Eunice and Jeremy, Opelousas
Vice Chancellor's Outstanding Student Organization Award: Chi Sigma Tau

SPECIALIZED AREA AWARDS
Accounting: Brennan Kyle Speyrer, Mamou
Management: Katelyn Monique Hebert, Eunice
Fire Science: Jason Paul Henderson, Port Allen
Humanities: Meghan L. Cross, Lynwood, Washington
Social Sciences: Miranda Faith Guillory, Mamou
Education: Ashley Michelle Hebert, Port Barre
Criminal Justice: Bobbie Lee Broome, Greenwell Springs
Life Sciences: Taylor Kim Fontenot
Mathematics: Nicholas Jordan Ardoin, Ville Platte
Chemistry & Physical Science: Cameron Elliot Theriot, Carencro
Nursing: Lori Marie Corkin, Crowley
Radiologic Technology: Brittany Antoinette Bordeon, Rayne
Diagnostic Medical Sonography: Ashton Bradford St. Germain, Jennings
Respiratory Care: Kimberlyn Brooke Fruge

INCENTIVE AWARDS
Savoynne M. Ewell Incentive Award: Brennon James Carriere, Opelousas
St. Landry Parish Hospital Service District 1 Award: Joshua, Kade Bertrand, Mamou; Debra Dietz Ardoin, Sunset, Allie Elizabeth LeBleu, Lake Charles, and Meagan Lynn Cormier, Mansura

ACADEMIC AWARDS
FRESHMAN - GPA of 4.0

Arnaudville: Megan Danielle Bordelon
Breaux Bridge: Maegan Clements Griffith
Carencro: Cameron Elliot Theriot
Crowley: Brittany Marie Hulin
Eunice: Amy Terease Amiot, Morgan Renee Kreswell, Laura Ann Reed
Guyedan: Danielle Marie Broussard
Jennings: Ashton Bradford St Germain
Kaplan: Christopher Howard Scanlan
Krotz Springs: Halie Danielle Stelly
Lake Arthur: Cassie Nicole Bonin
Melville: Mallory Brooke Ham
Opelousas: Gabrielle Denise Gobert
Pollock: Samantha Jo_Ann Weisskopf
Port Barre: Ashley Michelle Hebert, Katie Theresa Soileau
Ville Platte: Jacob Michael Aguillard, Alaina Marie Aucoin, Sophia Ann Dupre, Daniel John Enicke, Cailyn Joan Fontenot, Elizabeth Paige Fontenot, Leah Brooke Fontenot, Taylor Kim Fontenot, Macie Danielle LaFleur, Lauren Rebecca Poche, Cheyenne Brooke Smith, Kimberly Beth Willis
Youngsville: Charly Denise Hawk

SOPHOMORE - GPA of 4.0
Lynnwood, Washington: Meghan L. Cross
Mamou: Miranda Faith Guillory, Mary Beth Soileau
Port Allen: Jason Paul Henderson
Sunset: Debra Dietz Ardoin

FRESHMAN - GPA of 3.50 - 3.99
Abbeville: Ashley Nicole Broussard
Alexandria: Bria Lacoe Williams
Arnaudville: Caitlin Ann Guilbeau, Ross Anthony Prejean
Baton Rouge: King David Kador
Boyce: Megan Dianne Ingraham
Branch: Jaclyn Gail Boone
Breaux Bridge: Jacie Alexis Comeaux, Summer Michelle Huval, Raegan Elizabeth Kleinpeter
Carencro: Brooke Ashley Broussard
Church Point: Therese Danielle Briscoe, Alisha Claire Dupuis, Tara Angelle Olivier, Danica Jean Peoples, Brittany Rene Wimberly
Crowley: Taylor Elise Boulet, Lori Marie Corkin, Elizabeth Clare Dartez, Katina Lynn Royer,
Duson: Kayla Ann Richard
Elmer: Alexis Brianna Thompson
Erath: Quinn Jacob Primeaux
Eunice: Kadi Lyn Bourgeois, Khanh Van Duong, Lainey Blaire Fontenot, Kimberlyn Brooke Fruge, Lane Carroll Gaspard, Katelyn Monique Hebert, Jennifer Sue House, Olivia Claire LaFleur, Briley Paige Lebouef, Sarah M Mott, Maggie Blanche Parks, Katie Elizabeth Richard, Brent Michael Swann, Brennan William Treadway, Emily L. Young
Fort Thomas: Tiler Allen Schysm
Glenmora: Tonya Banat
Greenwell Springs: Bobbie Lee Broome
Iota: Nikki Marie Boudreaux, Jason Carl Guidry
Jeanerette: Jontre' Lavon Mitchell, Brianna Almina Olivier
Kaplan: Lori Herpin Vincent
Lafayette: Karla Renee Chachere, Michelle Martin Clark, Ali Mahmoud Fatah, Michelle Leigh Romero
Lake Charles: Taylor Lela Gary
Loranger: Sherri L Wells
Mamou: Brennan Kyle Speyrer
Maringouin: Brandee Danielle Chenevert
Marksville: Lakyn Britnee Luneau
Minden: Donald Preston Ferguson
New Iberia: Chelsie Lucille Freyou, Jeaneen Claire Freyou
Oberlin: Chelsea Jeri' Dickens
Opelousas: Ashley Nicole Kelly, Adam Wayne Leblanc, Kristen Ariel-_Eliza Thibodeaux
Pitkin: Hannah Leigh Giles
Plaquemine: Adam Talor Odiorne
Pollock: Ashlee Rae Price
Port Barre: Katelyn Rae Friou, Sydney Lane Mistric, Sasha Lynn Soileau
Rayne: Alexa Rae Thibodeaux
Scott: Bianca Renee Francis
St. Landry: Kayla Vernice Brown
Ville Platte: Nicholas Jordan Ardoin, Sadie Nicole Buller, Nicholas Bryan Firmin, Mary Kayla Fontenot, Spencer Alex Fontenot, Elliott Jude Mire, Hunter John Reed, Olivia Claire West
Vinton: Christopher Michael Vice
Washington: Sadie Ann Costanza

SOPHOMORES - GPA of 3.50 - 3.99
Alexandria: Bernard Wesley
Anacoco: McKenna Rea Goodwin
Basile: Abbey Lynn Guillory
Baton Rouge: John Timothy Kellner
Carencro: Mika Bott Foreman
Church Point: Elisabeth Ann Jenkins, Lainie Elizabeth Laughlin, Kasey Nicole Melancon, Elizabeth Ann Roberie
Eunice: Corinne Nichole Bergeron, Taylor Denee Darbonne, Whitney Claire Dupre, Moise A. Lafleur, Latissia Loran Mitchell
Kaplan: Tammany Nicole Boutte
Krotz Springs: Casey Marie Deranger
Lafayette: Jason Paul Boudreaux, Methaq Mahmoud Fatah, Bethany Diane Marix
Lake Charles: Chelsey Gabrielle Cating, Chelsea Renee Evans
Mamou: Elizabeth Paige Lee
Maurice: Rebecca Del Miller
Morse: Chase Shelby Vincent
New Iberia: Laurie H. Savoie, Kelsey Rae Viator
Opelousas: Elizabeth Ray Bragg, Blaine Paul Smith
Port Barre: Megan Elizabeth Richard
Prairieville: Heather Denee' Simar
Rayne: Sydney E'Lise Breaux, Markara LaShonna Dupont, Donna Louise Leonards, Magdalene Therese McIntyre
Sulphur: Stefan Todd Trosclair, Heather Michelle Knott, Rina Castillo Trochman
Ville Platte: Lindsey Lee Frederick, Sarah Nicole Guillory, Morgan Elizabeth Harvey, Hunner Clay Luke, Kaitlin Nicole Young
Youngsville: Maxine Ann Langlinais, Leanna Jeanne Nix


Photo Gallery

 

Department Awards - Division of Health Sciences and Business Technology
Dottie McDonald, the head of LSU Eunice's Division of Health Sciences and Business Technology, honored the top students in her division at the university's 2014 Honors Convocation. Receiving awards were Jason Henderson of Port Allen for Fire & Emergency Services, and Katelyn Hebert of Eunice for Management.

 

Department Awards - Division of Liberal Arts
Dr. Michael Alleman, interim head of LSU Eunice's Division of Liberal Arts, honored the top students in his division at the university's 2014 Honors Convocation. Pictured with Alleman is Meghan Cross of Lynwood, Washington, who received the Humanities Award.

 

Department Awards - Division of Science and Mathematics
Dr. John Hamlin (left), head of LSU Eunice's Division of Sciences and Mathematics, honored the top students in his division at the university's 2014 Honors Convocation. Receiving awards were (l-r) Cameron Elliot Theriot of Carencro for Chemistry and Physical Science and Nicholas Jordan Ardoin of Ville Platte for Mathematics.

 

 

Incentive Awards
Two incentive awards were presented at the university's 2014 Honors Convocation. Receiving the St. Landry Parish Hospital Service District 1 award were Meagan Cormier of Mansura and Debra Ardoin of Sunset.

 

Incentive Award
Jacqueline Lachapelle, LSU Eunice's Director of Financial Aid, presented Brennon Carriere of Opelousas with the Savoynne Ewell Incentive Award at the university's 2014 Honors Convocation.

 

Outstanding University Leadership Award
Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs and Enrollment Services, Judy Daniels (center), presented her award to two students for their service to the university. Honored were Campus Activities Board President Kyle Kaamil and Student Government President Peyton Miller. Pictured with Kaamil and Miller is Joseph Sonnier, the principal of Port Barre Elementary School who is an alumnus of LSU Eunice and who was named LSU Eunice Distinguished Alumnus at the 2014 Honor's Convocation.

 

Outstanding University Leadership Award
Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs and Enrollment Services, Judy Daniels (center), presented her award to two students for their service to the university. Honored were Deana May of Eunice and Jeremy Gallien of Opelousas. Pictured with May and Gallien is Joseph Sonnier, the principal of Port Barre Elementary School who is an alumnus of LSU Eunice and who was named LSU Eunice Distinguished Alumnus at the 2014 Honor's Convocation.

 

Top Academic Awards
Top academic honors for outstanding academic performance went to Morgan Richard of Eunice, Outstanding Unclassified Student Award; Moise Lafleur of Eunice, Outstanding Sophomore Award; and Daniel Enicke of Ville Platte, Outstanding Freshman Award.

   Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society new inductees

 

 -------

 April 28, 2014