Back to Articles

Students Honored at Honors Convocation

LSU Eunice students were recognized Tuesday evening, April 23, for their academic achievements and their accomplishments in leadership and service during the annual LSU Eunice Honors Convocation in the Acadian Center.

Top academic honors went to Jacob Bordelon of Ville Platte, Outstanding Freshman Award; Chance Bazar of Krotz Springs, Outstanding Sophomore Award; and Alexis LaRocca of Lafayette, Outstanding Unclassified Student Award, given to a student beyond the sophomore year.

Students earning a grade point average of 3.5-3.99 and those earning a GPA of 4.0 were also recognized at the ceremony.  Students were also honored with university leadership and citizenship awards.

Incentive awards were presented to a host of students and departmental awards were also given.  Some 19 students were inducted into the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society.

The Outstanding Student Organization Award was presented to the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society and the Culturally Diverse Student Alliance, the Student Government Association and the Campus Activities Board for their service work.

PHOTO GALLERY 

Outstanding Freshman Award: Jacob Bordelon, Ville Platte
Outstanding Sophomore Award:
Chance Bazar, Krotz Springs
Outstanding Unclassified Student Award:
Alexis LaRocca, Lafayette

SPECIALIZED AREA AWARDS
Accounting: Maggi Schoeffler, Eunice
Computer Information Technology:
Michael Joubert, Opelousas
General Business Administration:
Corey Hulin, Crowley
Office Administration:
Michelle Foxworth, Alexandria
Management:
Diana Hollier, Crowley
Fire Science:
Moise Lafleur, Eunice
Humanities: William Bacon, Baton Rouge
Social Sciences:
Britney Speyrer, Washington
Education:
Laura Larson, Eunice
Criminal Justice:
Kalie St. Julien, New Iberia
Life Sciences:
Ethan Arnaud, Eunice; Lyndsey Schexnayder, Ville Platte
Mathematics:
Tonya Csaszar, Rayne
Chemistry & Physical Science:
Jody Bergeron, Opelousas
Nursing:
Adrienne Thibodeaux, Basile
Radiologic Technology:
Jade Chachere, Opelousas
Diagnostic Medical Sonography:
Kimberly Gilmore, Sugartown
Respiratory Care:
Michael Benoit, Church Point

Vice Chancellor Outstanding Student Award: Lorenzo Malveaux, Lafayette; Alexandra Moore, Jennings

INCENTIVE AWARDS
Savoynne M. Ewell Incentive Award:
Carla Gallien, Opelousas
Estelle Aycock Incentive Award:
Rima Elhelou, Lafayette
St. Landry Parish Hospital Service District 1 Award:
Crystal Corp, Ville Platte; Markie Edler, New Iberia; Jada Fabacher, Eunice; Heather Fontenot, Eunice

 

GPA 4.0 - Freshmen                       

Abbeville: Matthew Guidry
Church Point:
Julia Montgomery
Eunice:
Mehgan Fontenot, Adam Moffett, Darrian Soileau
Krotz Springs:
Casey Deranger
Lafayette:
Justine Luneau
Mamou:
Mary Soileau
Opelousas:
Kaylin Jolivette, John Ledet
Port Allen:
Jason Henderson
Port Barre:
Megan Richard
Prairieville:
Heather Simar
Slidell:
David Berns, Kenneth Smith, Jeremy Stewart
St. Martinville:
Melissa Guillory
Sunset:
Debra Ardoin
Trout:
Jennifer Spencer
Ville Platte:
Jacob Bordelon, Robert Fusilier, Katie Holden, Natasha Johnson, Sidney Lafleur
Welsh:
Grant Wild
Youngsville:
Joseph Benoit
Lynnwood, Oregon:
Meghan Cross

GPA 4.0 - Sophomores
Crowley:
Corey Hulin
Lafayette: Blake Broussard, Lana Hinson

GPA 4.0 - Unclassified
Eunice:
Maggi Schoeffler
Opelousas:
Jade Chachere

 

GPA 3.5 - 3.99 - Freshmen
Abbeville: Marissa Carriere
Alexandria:
Shelby Brossett, Anh Vo
Anacoco:
McKenna Goodwin
Arnaudville:
Bessie Tripkovich
Balgonie:
Stephanie Masson
Basile:
  Benjamin Bertrand, Cheri Delhommer, Thea Fontenot, Adrienne Thibodeaux
Bentley:
Allisha Coates
Breaux Bridge:
  Carly Jones
Carencro:
Mika Foreman, James Prather, Donna Trahan
Church Point:
Alenna Guillory, Elisabeth Jenkins
Crowley:
Peyton Miller, Abigail Mouton, Kortney Zaunbrecher
Daton:
  Carley Robison
Duson:
  Heather Schexnayder
Effie:
Alyssa Jones
Eunice:
Corinne Bergeron, Kimberlin Brown, Robyn Buxton, Monica Daigle, Taylor Darbonne, Whitney Dupre, Moise Lafleur, Kylli Leboeuf, Trevor McFarlain, Mary Pitre, Morgan Richard
Glenmora:
Marcee Bordelon
Grand Coteau:
  Tasia Riggs
Iota:
Blake Lormand
Jena:
Ashley Ortiz
Kaplan:
Tammany Boutte, Marvette Johnson, Lisa Koch
Lafayette:
Maria Benjamin, Jason Rickard, Rina Trochman
Lake Arthur:
Adrienne Arceneaux
Lake Charles:
Tanya January
Lawtell:
Melisa Walls
Mamou:
Sarah Cormier, Dana Guidry, Elizabeth Lee, Emily Miller, Paul Ortego, Alexandra Price
Marksville:
Caleb Lemoine
Morse:
Chase Vincent
New Iberia:
Kalie St. Julien, Kelsey Viator
Opelousas:
Elizabeth Bragg, Terrah Brown, Tizna Harrison, Sarah Morrow, Lashonda Pappillion, Chelsea Savoie, Majoray Tyler
Pine Prairie:
Brianna Guillory
Pineville:
Ryan Carper, Rebecca Cooley, Jessica Johnson, Heather Prymek, Samantha Scarborough, Danielle Sober, Kelley Warren
Port Barre:
Constance Coulon, James Ramer, Jessica Sanders
Rayne:
  Stephanie Bourque, Sydney Breaux, Amber Citrano, Haley Cormier, Fredrick Credeur, Tonya Csaszar, Magdalene McIntyre
Roanoke:
Stephanie Morvant
Scott:
Michael Richards
Ville Platte:
Lindsey Abaray, Lisa Deshotel, Sadie Doucet, Naomi Edwards, Austin Fontenot, Morgan Harvey, Meghan Lafleur, Morgan Lahaye, Olivia West, Kaitlin Young
Washington:
Morgan Darbonne, Britney Speyrer
Youngsville:
  Devaney Clavelle

 

GPA 3.5-3.99 - Sophomores
Alexandria:
Keitheron Sheppard
Arnaudville:
Natalie Menard
Ball:
Malorie Stone
Basile:
Ashley Bertrand, Hannah Deshotel
Baton Rouge:
William Bacon, David Landry
Bentley:
Stephanie Hayes
Branch:
Lindsey Lebouef
Breaux Bridge:
Randal Boudreaux
Carencro:
Virginia Domingue, Krystal Parker
Church Point:
Elena Auzenne, Jessica Hayes, Brittney Kortlever
Crowley:
Tiffany Gates, Heather Hayes, Diana Hollier, Tori Lormand, Mallory Mire, Peyton Roteff
Denham Springs:
Shane Hernandez
Destrehan:
Casey Rodrigue
Duson:
  Courtney Touchet
Eunice:
Haley Atchison, Hannah Dies, Victoria Fontenot, Laura Larson, Deana May, Latissia Mitchell, Dominic Sonnier, Darrick Trahan, Jonathan Tucker, Taylor Tujague
Gretna:
Christopher Tapie
Henderson:
William White
Houma:
Camryn Sonier
Iota:
Courtney LeJeune
Jennings:
Bethany Davis, Alexandra Moore
Kirbyville:
Kael Jones
Krotz Springs:
Chance Bazar
Lafayette:
Lily Brown, Lauren Clay
Lake Charles:
Daicha Bennett
Mamou:
Stevie Fontenot, Benjamin Soileau
Maurice:
Amanda Duhon, Rebecca Miller
Melville:
Lindsey Clark
Morse:
Ashley Bonin
New Iberia:
Ramie Doiron
Opelousas:
Jody Bergeron, Noelle Briggs, Michael Joubert, Shelia Robinson
Pine Prairie:
Britni Fruge, Billie Manuel
Pineville:
Janne Benoit
Rayne:
Jamie Breaux, John Gibson
Scott:
Kristi Frederick
Slidell:
Kenneth Sanders
St. Martinville:
Alyson Champagne
Sunset:
Adrian Pellerin
Ville Platte:
Christopher Manuel, Nanette Swart

 

GPA 3.5-3.99 Unclassified

Alexandria: Michelle Foxworth
Arnaudville:
Micheal Carter, Shana Frederick

Branch:
Allison Blanchard, Amelia Scanlan
Carencro:
Allyson Duplechain, Mallory Pontiff, Danielle Thibodeaux
Church Point:
    Michael Benoit, Stephanie Carriere, Gabriel LeJeune
Crowley:
Lindsay Harrington, Katie Menard
Eunice:
Ethan Arnaud, Tiffany Bonnette, Elena Dupre, Danielle Fontenot, James Fontenot, Luke Fontenot, Colby Laramore, Zachary Person
Gueydan:
Justin Zaunbrecher
Hammond:
Keegan Pecar|
Krotz Springs:
Kacie Smith
Lafayette:
Latoshua Bergeron, Matthew Beverly, Patrick Emmels, Daisy Fisher-Fackler, Naomi Gabriel, Cody Lacour, Alexis LaRocca, Beau Romero
Lake Charles:
Alyse Mccall
Mamou:
Joshua Bertrand, Dylan Deason
Mansura:
Jonathan Vaccaro
New Iberia:
Lyndi Verret
Opelousas:
Alise Ardoin, Heather Fontenot, Vonda Guidry, Kenneth Janes, Danyelle Stelly
Port Barre:
Jasmine Gil, Summer Lalonde, Holly Nezat, Jodi Taylor
Rayne:
  Coby Baudoin
Scott:
Roxanne Gabriel, John Smith
Shreveport:
Nehemiah Palmer
Sugartown:
Kimberly Gilmore
Sulphur:
James Stanley
Ville Platte:
Haley Brown, Kristi Burleigh, Aubree Fontenot, Sarah Fuselier, Kimberly Rose, Lyndsey Schexnayder
Washington:
Kari Lafleur, Amy Sylvester
Youngsville:
Mary Joseph

 

{anchor: Photo Gallery}Photo Gallery

Department Awards - Division of Health Sciences and Business Technology

Dottie McDonald (center), the head of LSU Eunice's Division of Health Science and Business Technology, honored the top students in her division at the university's 2013 Honors Convocation. Receiving awards were Adrienne Blair Thibodeaux of Basile for Nursing; Jade Chachere of Opelousas for Radiologic Technology; Corey Hulin of Crowley for Business Administration, Moise Lafleur of Eunice for Fire & Emergency Services, and Michael Joubert of Opelousas for Computer Information Technology.



Department Awards - Division of Liberal Arts

Dr. Lucaine Berg (center), head of LSU Eunice's Division of Liberal Arts, honored the top students in her division at the university's 2013 Honors Convocation. Receiving awards were Britney Speyrer of Washington in Social Science and Kalie St. Julien of New Iberia in Criminal Justice.


  Department Awards - Division of Science and Mathematics

Dr. John Hamlin (left), interim head of LSU Eunice's Division of Science and Mathematics, honored the top students in his division at the university's 2013 Honors Convocation. Receiving awards were Tonya Csaszar of Rayne for Mathematics and Lyndsey Schexnayder of Ville Platte and Ethan Arnaud for Life Sciences.


 

Incentive Awards

Dottie McDonald (center), the head of LSU Eunice's Division of Health Science and Business Technology, presented students in her division with two incentive awards at the university's 2013 Honors Convocation. Receiving the St. Landry Parish Hospital Service District 1 award were (from left) Heather Fontenot and Jada Fabacher of Eunice and Markie Edler of New Iberia. Rima Elhelou (far right) of Lafayette received the Estelle Aycock Incentive Award.


 

Incentive Award

Chad Jones (left), LSU Eunice's Institution Liaison Officer, presented Carla Gallien of Opelousas with the Savoynne Ewell Incentive Award at the university's 2013 Honors Convocation.


  Outstanding Student Club Award

Vice Chancellor Judy Daniels (center) presented the Outstanding Student Organization Award at the 2013 LSU Eunice Honors Convocation to Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society, the Culturally Diverse Student Alliance, the Student Government Association and the Campus Activities Board for their service work. Accepting the award were the presidents of each organization. (From Left) Chelsea Collins, Culturally Diverse Student Alliance; Lorenzo Malveaux, Campus Activities Board; Ashley Bonin, Phi Theta Kappa; and Alexandra Moore, Student Government Association.


  Outstanding University Service and Leadership Award

Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs and Enrollment Services, Judy Daniels (center), presented her award to two students for their service to the university. Honored were Lorenzo Malveaux of Lafayette, president of the Campus Activities Board, and Alexandra Moore of Jennings, president of LSU Eunice's Student Government.


  Top Academic Awards

Dr. William Nunez (left), chancellor of LSU Eunice, and Dr. Renée Robichaux (far right), vice chancellor for Academic Affairs, presented three students with the top academic awards at the university's 2013 Honor Convocation. Top academic honors went to (second from left) Alexis LaRocca of Lafayette, Outstanding Unclassified Student Award; Chance Bazar (center) of Krotz Springs, Outstanding Sophomore Award; and Jacob Bordelon of Ville Platte, Outstanding Freshman Award.


 

 

 ------

 April 24, 2013